Hot
-10%
SHEA BUTTER
SHEABUTTER1
SHEABUTTER3

Natural Shea Butter – Pure

£4.99£4.50

Availability: 49 in stockSKU: SB9011
  • Description
  • Additional information

Description

We have been careful during the production process such that we can boast that we have brought you a 100 percent extract of the shea tree.
You can use on your skin or hair or add into your cream for a more pleasant aroma.

What is Shea Butter?

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region.

Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.

It is safe for all types of skin

It’s moisturizing

It won’t make your skin oily

It’s anti-inflammatory

It’s antioxidant

It’s antibacterial

It’s antifungal

It may help prevent acne

It may help reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scarring

It may help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

It may help prevent hair breakage

It may help soothe conditions like eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis

It can help promote wound healingWhere do all of these benefits come from?

The benefits of shea butter come from its chemical makeup. Shea butter contains:

  • linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic fatty acids, ingredients that balance oils on your skin
  • vitamins A, E, and F, antioxidant vitamins that promote circulation and healthy skin cell growth
  • triglycerides, the fatty part of the shea nut that nourishes and conditions your skin
  • cetyl esters, the waxy part of the shea nut butter that conditions skin and locks in moisture

Keep in mind that the exact makeup varies according to where the shea nuts are harvested from. You may also find shea butter mixed with added ingredients, such as tea tree oil or lavender oil.

Additional information

Weight0.5 kg
×Connect to our Whatsapp